Wednesday, June 16, 2021

Weapons Wednesday -Winchester Short Mag - Take Two

 So, what's the best way to deal with the ammo panic? Dry fire? Reloading? Hoarding?

None of the above! The best thing to do is buy a rifle in a hard to fine caliber that is loaded only seasonally!


I like Model 70s. And I have come around to the short magnum bastard cartridges. 

And when my best friend Huck called and said:

"Hey, I'm looking at a Model 70 Ultimate Shadow in three hundred short mag. Guy only wants four bills for it. You in?" 

I of course said sure and promptly got into the truck. 


I like yellow and orange 

Excuse the potato quality cell phone pics. 



I had a VX-II 4-12x40mm lying around and it dropped right on there. Warne rings and bases because I get those damn free from work .


The Model 70 Ultimate Shadow is a new production, pre 64 designed gun made right before Winchester went bankrupt and got gobbled up by FNH. 

Super lightweight; ergonomic, easy handling rifle. And hey, I still got 300 WSM on the shelf at the store. 


Thanks for stopping buy. 

Tuesday, June 15, 2021

Tuesday Update

 Hey, is this on? 

Y'all still there?


So, lets have some fun life updates and hopefully a Weapons Wednesday tomorrow. 

Um, Pudge has decided that jumping out of airplanes full time was getting old. And that he wanted to grow wheat. So he moved out to the heartland. 

And I got the Covids. Again. But like for real this time. 

Oh, and I am in the process of becoming a State Game Warden. And holy crap. I'm fat. 


But. Your Counter Jockey team is here and still kicking. Kinda. 


Thanks for stopping buy. 

Monday Musings

Staccato XC vs Nighthawk TRS-Comp By Pudge I called Mack and told him I was going to do another handgun comparison and he was very happy t...